ARMED SERVICES CHAMPIONSHIPS HOA WINNERS
YEAR
NAME
SCORE
LOCATION
2017
    JACKSONVILLE CLAY TARGET SPORTS
2016
STUART BROWN
495
NASHVILLE GUN CLUB
2015
DUSTAN TAYLOR
495
CONSERVATION PARK OF VIRGINIA
2014
SAM ARMSTRONG
493
NATIONAL SHOOTING COMPLEX
2013
KEVIN SUITT
493
CAMP LEJEUNE
2012
DON SNYDER
487
WACO TRAP AND SKEET CLUB
2011
JOE BUFFA
498
CONSERVATION PARK OF VIRGINIA
2010
CHRISTOPHER COBB
398
NATIONAL SHOOTING COMPLEX
2009
STUART BROWN
491
HIGH DESERT SPORTSMEN CLUB
2008
DEAN ANNESER
493
RICHMOND GUN CLUB
2007
DON SNYDER
497
WHITETAIL RIDGE OUTDOORS
2006
STUART BROWN
496
FORT BRAGG CLAY TARGET CENTER
2005
CHRIS ASHLEY
493
WHITETAIL RIDGE OUTDOORS
2004
SEAN HOTALING
494
FORT BRAGG CLAY TARGET CENTER
2003
BILL GREEN
499
BEN AVERY CLAY TARGET CENTER
2002
GREGG PAILLEX
496
FORT BRAGG CLAY TARGET CENTER
2001
CLINT KREUSER
496
BEN AVERY CLAY TARGET CENTER
2000
BEN BUSHONG
498
SAN ANTONIO GUN CLUB
1999
B ILL GREEN
496
JACKSONVILLE GUN CLUB
1998
SEAN HOTALING
499
BEN AVERY CLAY TARGET CENTER
1997
MIKE SCHMIDT JR.
498
SAN ANTONIO GUN CLUB
1996
MIKE SCHMIDT JR.
495
FOREST CITY GUN CLUB
1995
JOHN BARNES
496
SAN ANTONIO GUN CLUB
1994
MIKE SCHMIDT JR.
498
NELLIS AFB
1993
DON SNYDER
498
SAN ANTONIO GUN CLUB
1992
GREGG PAILLEX
497
WOLF CREEK GUN CLUB
1991
DON SNYDER
496
SAN ANTONIO GUN CLUB
1990
DON SNYDER
496
NELLIS AFB
1989
MIKE BRAZZELL
498
NATIONAL GUN CLUB
1988
DAN MITCHELL
495
BERETTA GUN CLUB
1987
FRANK POTTS
492
ENT AFB
1986
MIKE BRAZZELL
497
PHOENIX TRAP AND SKEET CLUB
1985
DAN MITCHELL
499
NATIONAL GUN CLUB
1984
CHIP YOUNG
496
RIVER RANCH SHOOTING CLUB
1983
JIM CUNNINGHAM
497
NATIONAL GUN CLUB
1982
DAN MITCHELL
496
PHOENIX TRAP AND SKEET CLUB
1981
JOHN CULPEPPER
492
NATIONAL GUN CLUB
1980
BILL LEONARD
492
ENT AFB
1979
VIRGIL CARTER
497
NATIONAL GUN CLUB
1978
MIKE HENDERSON
494
NATIONAL GUN CLUB
1977
FRANK STIER
491
ENT AFB
1976
VIRGIL CARTER
495
NATIONAL GUN CLUB
1975
JOHN CULPEPPER
492
ENT AFB
1974
JIM CUNNINGHAM
496
ENT AFB
1973
AL BUNTROCK
493
ENT AFB
1972
AL BUNTROCK
495
ENT AFB
1971
AL BUNTROCK
492
ENT AFB
1970
JACK JOHNSON
493
ENT AFB
1969
AL BUNTROCK
496
ENT AFB
1968
JOHN SATTERWHITE
493
ENT AFB
1967
JACK JOHNSON
487
ENT AFB
1965
AL BUNTROCK
493
ENT AFB
1964
GEORGE YOUNG
487
ENT AFB
1963
GAYNOR THINGLUM
487
ENT AFB
1962
KEN SEDLECKY
490
ENT AFB
1961
 
??X350
ENT AFB

Note: In 1959 and 1960 the "World Wide Military Invitational Championships" with 200 12 gauge targets were held at the Princess Anne Gun Club, Lynnhaven, Virginia. We believe that is the current site or nearby to the Oceana NAS ranges. The 1959 champion was Hal Myers, USAF with a perfect 200X200. The 1960 champion was Navy Captain R. I. Livingston with a score of 199X200. These two shoots were held immediately prior to the NSSA Championships at the same site.

GUN CHAMPIONS
.410 BORE
28 GAUGE
20 GAUGE
12 GAUGE
DOUBLES
2016
S. Armstrong
98
S. Brown
99
J. Snyder
100
S. Brown
200
M. Esposito
98
2015
D. Taylor
100
B. Moore
100
D. Taylor
100
S. Armstrong
200
D. Taylor
99
2014
J. Barnes
98
B. D. Williams
100
S. Armstrong
100
J. Barnes
200
S. Brown
100
2013
K. Suitt
98
S. Brown
100
P. Stemac
100
S. Brown
200
B. Moore
99
2012
V. Boerner
97
D. Snyder
100
D. Snyder
100
C. Thompson
198
P. Stemac
98
2011
J. Buffa
100
B. Moore
100
J. Buffa
100
S. Brown
200
S Brown
99
2010
C. Cobb
100
D. Snyder
100
D. Coulter
100
S. Brown
100
P. Thompson
99
2009
B. Moore
99
Daubenschmidt
100
R. Davis
100
R. Beveridge
199
J. Gaines
99
2008
B. Myers
99
B. Myers
100
C. Estelle
100
B. Myers
200
E. Bauer
99
2007
S. Brown
100
D. Snyder
100
L. Krutsinger
100
R. Beveridge
200
D. Root
99
2006
G. Byers
100
Daubenschmidt
100
B. Myers
100
B. Felton
200
J. Barnes
100
2005
J. Gaines
99
C. Cobb
100
C. Ashley
100
J. Barnes
199
B. Wallace
100
2004
R. Winkler
99
A. Means
100
R. Weinley
100
E. Worley
200
T. Clayton
100
2003
B. Green
100
B Green
100
B. Green
100
J. Barnes
199
B. Green
100
2002
B. Green
99
B. Green
99
S. Brown
100
B. Snelling
200
G. Paillex
99
2001
W. Herrington
100
C. Poston Jr.
100
B. Bushong
100
M. Myers
200
C. Simmons
100
2000
J. Gaines
100
B. Green
100
B. Bushong
100
V. Carter
200
B. Havers
100
1999
R. Lambert
100
C. Simmons
100
H. Milner
100
J. Castillo
200
D. Cunningham
100
1998
D. Repaal
100
C. Simmons
100
D. Repaal
100
S. Drusby
200
M. Schmidt Jr.
100
1997
D. Coulter
100
J. Gaines
100
M. Schmidt Jr.
100
R. Gage
200
M. Schmidt Jr.
100
1996
M. Schmidt Jr.
100
J. Barnes
100
R. Kuczynski
100
M. Schmidt Jr.
200
M. Schmidt Jr.
100
1995
D. Coulter
100
D. Cunningham
100
C. Poston Jr.
100
L. Krutsinger
200
C. Simmons
100
1994
D. Jameson
99
J. Gaines
100
M. Schmidt Jr.
100
M. Schmidt Jr.
200
D. Snyder
100
1993
D. Snyder
100
J. Leer
100
C. Poston Jr.
100
P. Loken
200
M. Schmidt Jr.
100
1992
C. Simmons
99
M. Self
100
J. Gaines
100
D. Mitchell
200
M. Schmidt Jr.
99
1991
G. Paillex
99
D. Snyder
100
D. Snyder
100
T. Howard
200
D. Mitchell
99
1990
P. Roberts
99
D. Snyder
100
D. Coulter
100
A. Sideras
200
M. D. Elliot Jr.
100
1989
M. Brazzell
100
A. Sideras
100
M. Brazzell
100
M. Schmidt Jr.
200
M. Schmidt Jr.
100
1988
A. Talacek
99
D. Coulter
100
D. Mitchell
100
P. Roberts
200
R. Myers
99
1987
G. Morrison
98
J. Nash
100
D. Snyder
100
D. Snyder
200
F. Potts
100
1986
G. Vandenberg
99
A. King
100
C. Bell
100
V. Carter
200
D. Snyder
100
1985
D. Mitchell
99
D. Mitchell
100
T. Dunne
100
T. Dunne
200
R. Lacey
99
1984
M. Young
100
B. Wallace
100
D. Tukey
100
M. Brazzell
200
G. Kwist
100
1983
D. Mitchell
100
J. Casey
100
B. Schnabel
100
F. Potts
200
L. Marshall
99
1982
D. Woods
99
G. Morrison
100
D. Mitchell
100
W. H. Jones
200
D. Mitchell
97
1981
M. Young
98
C. Frazier
99
D. Mitchell
100
B. E. Madden
200
J. Bishop
96.
1980
B. Leonard
98
B. Leonard
100
L. Marshall
100
W. H. Jones
200
.
.
1979
V. Carter
98
D. Henderson
100
J. Cunningham
100
D. Henderson
200
.
.
1978
D. Henderson
98
W. H. Jones
100
W. H. Jones
100
J. Johnson
200
.
.
1977
F. Stier
97
F. Stier
100
L. Marshall
100
F. Stier
200
.
.
1976
L. Marshall
99
J. Childs
100
V. Carter
100
C. Talbott
200
.
.
1975
C. Poston Jr.
98
T. Wilson
100
L. Osier
100
S. Goree
200
.
.
1974
V. Richards
99
A. King
100
A. Buntrock
100
D. Henderson
199
.
.
1973
P. Grasser
98
B. E. Madden
100
T. Wilson
100
J. Culpepper
199
.
.
1972
A. Buntrock
99
K. Wilson
99
C. Talbott
100
L. Embrowich
200
.
.
1971
S. Davis
96
C. Brown Jr.
99
J. Sonteburner
100
A. Buntrock
200
.
.
1970
G. Thinglum
98
D. Karges
100
J. Johnson
100
V. Richards
200
.
.
1969
A. Buntrock
99
A. Buntrock
99
M. Schmidt Sr.
100
J. Shue
200
.
.
1968
J. Satterwhite
97
H. L. Harris
100
E. Herring
100
C. Trammell
200
.
.
1967
R. Rowden
97
C. Trammell
100
J. Bellows
100
L. Jones Jr.
199
.
.
1966
G. Young
97
A. Buntrock
100
R. Reay
100
C. Trammell
200
.
.
1965
L. T. Drennan
96
G. Young
100
C. Poston Sr
100
M. Tindol
200
.
.
1964
K. Gilbert
95
J. Landers
100
H. Myers
100
H. Edwards
200
.
.
1963
R. Carter
96
R. Carter
97
R. Carter
99
J. Dozier
100
.
.
1962
H. Shaw
98
W. Brauer
100
F. Owen
100
K. Sedlecky
199
.
.
1961
T. Leigh
46
J. Breckenridge
49
E. K. Griswold
50
E. K. Griswold
200
.
.

 

Click on what troubles you to send an email to the right person.
Web Site Shoot Report Errors & Scores Referees